Privacy Policy

The Capital Express Group understands the privacy of our clients and customers. Our privacy policy outlines who we are, what we do and how we collect and store information of our clients and customers. 

Capital Express Group Overview

The Capital Express Group is the No.1 referral platform for those with personal or business interests in Singapore, Canberra and Wellington. Capitalexpress.com.au is set to become the perfect destination for local and international brand marketing, with contemporary strategies to leverage online communication platforms and bring these three cities even closer together.

With the introduction of Singapore Airlines direct flights between Singapore, Canberra and Wellington on 21 September 2016, individuals were encouraged by those with vested interest in the success of the route to seize the moment, and make the most of the boundless opportunities this initiative provided.

If we have our way, and we will, Capitalexpress.com.au is set to become the perfect destination for local and international brand marketing, with contemporary strategies to leverage online communication platforms and bring these three cities even closer together.

Based in Canberra, the Capital Express Group are a team of hard working, dedicated professionals who are keen to help bring to life marketing concepts that will help launch a product or service, reinvigorate exiting campaigns or confirm industry status.

Information collection and why

The only situation where by a customer/site visitor is prompted to provide personal information is when they visit the enquiry form section of the site. The user has complete control of the information they provide and whether or not they wish to submit that information. Information includes name, email address and phone number. We hold this information on a secure email server to market communications information to the users.

 ·       obtaining, responding to and managing feedback from site visitors

·       providing technical support

·       contacting users with information and updates (like travel news, offers, promotions, special events, competitions and surveys) from Capital Express Group (but only if they have asked us to). Our information and updates may also include information from our partners and other companies in the Capital Express group.

·       managing any competitions and contacting the winners

·       personalising or improving the way Capital Express content is presented to you across a range of platforms.

We may also collect information about individuals involved in businesses, and this is mainly for:

·       preparing listings and reviews in our publications (our writers may collect personal information in the course of gathering material for inclusion in our products, although you won't always know who they are at the time as we need to get the real story).

·       sending information about Capital Express and our products to our media and other industry contacts

·       distributing our products to distributors and retailers.

If you work for us (as an employee or under contract) we keep information about you in the context of that relationship. There are some differences in how we deal with that type of personal information because of the relationship, plus some housekeeping information. If you are in this group and want further information on how we deal with information about you, please contact Matt Heffernan, [email protected]

Security

The security of your personal information is important. Capital Express Group has proper security measures in place to protect your personal information.

Complaints, comments or corrections

You generally have a right to access the personal information Capital Express holds about you (although there are exceptions). For some Capital Express services you can access your registration and keep your personal information up to date online. To access, correct, or update your other personal information, or if you have any questions about personal information, please contact us by email, [email protected]

Legal Requirements

The handling activities of the Capital Express Group are governed by privacy laws throughout the world. In Singapore that is guided by https://www.pdpc.gov.sg/legislation-and-guidelines/overview

In New Zealand: https://www.privacy.org.nz/the-privacy-act-and-codes/privacy-act-and-codes-introduction/

In Australia that is guided by the Australian Privacy Principles. https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy-law/privacy-act/australian-privacy-principles

Online newsletters

You want to sign up to a newsletter but you're worried it'll open the floodgates of spam. Here's what we will and won't do if you sign up with us.

Capital Express collects your email address so we can send you the newsletters you've subscribed to. By registering for the newsletters, you are also signing up to receive emails from Capital Express for all your travel inspiration, tips and exclusive offers. You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking on the "unsubscribe" link in the footer of the emails. We will not sell your email address to marketing companies for spamming. But we may need to disclose your email address to contractors who help us provide the newsletter service, and amongst companies in the Capital Express Group family including entities located in a different country to you.  You can manage your subscriptions and update your email address through our newsletters page at any time.

Feedback

By submitting feedback, you may be supplying Capital Express with 'personal information'. We collect this information so that we can use your comments to improve our products, acknowledge your contribution in the next edition, and we might even reward the very best feedback. We might edit, reproduce or incorporate your comments in other Capital Express products, such as testimonials, websites and digital products, so let us know if you don't want your comment reproduced or your name acknowledged. If you're giving feedback within our online communities, please respect the privacy of others and be respectful generally. 

We will not sell your contact details to marketing companies for spamming, but we may disclose information about you to our authors and amongst companies in the Capital Express Group, including to people located in a different country to you. You have some rights to access personal information that we hold about you (but there are exceptions). If you'd like to find out more about this or if you have any questions about how we handle personal information generally, please contact us.

Media activities

In addition to our general privacy policy, the following applies in relation to our journalism and publishing activities.

We collect information from many sources in order to provide the best travel information that we can. In some cases (mainly for preparing listings and reviews in our publications) this will include personal information about individuals (things like the name of an individual who runs a hotel, restaurant or tour company). In order to present unbiased and accurate information and opinion in our travel publications, we cannot always identify ourselves.

If you have any queries regarding personal information, please contact us at [email protected] 

Cartier Promotion @ Fo...

Cartier: The Exhibition  National Gallery of Au...

Avenue Hotel Canberra

Avenue Hotel is your ideal luxury accommodation...

Burbury Hotel & Apartm...

The officially rated 4.5 star Burbury Hotel &am...

Brassey Hotel

Located on the footsteps of the Parliamentary T...


Cartier Promotion @ Forrest Hotel

Cartier: The Exhibition  National Gallery of Australia, Canberra  Open 30 March – 22 July 2018  M...

Read more >

Avenue Hotel Canberra

Avenue Hotel is your ideal luxury accommodation in the best location in the Canberra CBD, close t...

Read more >

Sign up to our fortnightly newsletter to keep up to date with tourism and trade related content from Singapore, Canberra and Wellington.